CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 L80735

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% cotton woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated November 5, 2004, on behalf of your client the Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 012778 “Bedford Corduroy”, is a dyed dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a complex interlacing pattern featuring prominent ribs in the warp direction created by varying the weave. Weighing 312 g/m2, it is presumed that this product will be imported in widths exceeding 127 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style 012778 “Bedford Corduroy” will be 5209.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division